Founders’ Day Celebration 2018

October 29, 2018 no comments

On Friday 12th of October Northfields celebrated its Founders’ Day, traditionally a very important day in the school calendar when members of the Northfields community – students, board members, staff and parents – meet to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our students for excellence in different facets of the school. It is also a day where we commemorate those who founded the school and who have participated in its growth and development. The ceremony began with a welcome address from our Principal, Mrs Phyllis Philogene, followed by the keynote address by our Guest of Honour, Mr Keith Allan, British High Commissioner to Mauritius. During the first interlude, the Northfields String Ensemble, with Perkin, Flavia, Tatum, and lead by Gerard Telot, captivated us with a melodious performance – Minuet in G by Christian Petzold. The formal proceedings then continued with the presentation of Academic, Sports and Cultural Awards. For the second Interlude, we enjoyed a recitation by Zakkiya of the poem ‘Northfields’, written by our Head of Middle School and one of our founding teachers, Mrs Tamiyendi Rungasamy. The ceremony ended with the presentation of the Northfields Special Awards and an address and vote of thanks by our Head Prefects. We also took a moment to recognise 10 years of outstanding service of several members of our staff – Mr Appadoo, Miss Sullivan, Mr Ramgolam and our Vice Principal, Miss Ingamells. Following the ceremony, the Guest of Honour participated in the planting of an endemic ebony tree to round out this day celebrated with enthusiasm and pride for Northfields.

More pictures are available in the gallery.

List of winners:
ACADEMIC AWARDS
YEAR 7
1st: Kiara B.
2nd: Lucie R.
3rd: Samuel S. & Emmy N.

YEAR 8
1st: Louis M.
2nd: Ilona .
3rd: Krystina K.

YEAR 9
1st: Venisha C.
2nd: Maria F.
3rd: Lucas L.

YEAR 10
1st: Hassan D.
2nd: Vidia H.
3rd: Arissa D.

YEAR 12 – IB
1st: Adam S.
2nd: Katharina L.
3rd: Leah C.

YEAR 12 –AS & ALEVELS
1st: Alexis H.
2nd: Alexis L.
3rd: Finlay H. & Rohan T.

IGCSE EXAMINATION RESULTS
1st: Aislin C.
2nd: Daniyal B. & Aurelie T.
3rd: Aashika C.

IB EXAMINATION RESULTS
1st: Yasmine J.
2nd: Candice P.
3rd: Mari B.

AS & A LEVELS EXAMINATION RESULTS
1st: Jonathan T.
2nd: Habiba S.
3rd: Yaadav R.

COMMENDABLE PROGRESS
YEAR 7
Lin T.
YEAR 8
Shayna S.
YEAR 9
Louis Esaie M.
YEAR 10
CJ W.

IGCSE RESULTS BEST IN SUBJECT
KAYLA B.: English (First Language)
DANIYAL B.: Economics, Computer Science, Additional Mathematics
AISLIN C.: Geography, History, Mathematics, Literature (English), Biology
HAASHIM D.: Foreign Language French
JANINE J.: Environmental Management
HAARSH L.: Business Studies
JOAKIM M.: English as a Second Language
NEELESH M.: French
LUCA P.: Physical Education
TRISTAN S.: Art
AURELIE T.: Chemistry, Design Technology, First Language French, Physics
ALEXANDRA V.: ICT

IB EXAMINATION RESULTS – BEST IN SUBJECTS
LISA A.: French B, Geography
MARI B.: Business Management, Mathematics
MOLLY C.: Economics, French Ab Initio
AMEYDI C.: French B, Visual Arts
NOAH D.: French B
JEAN CHRISTOPHE H.: French B, History
YASMINE J.: Biology, English A, ESS, Mathematics
JADE L.: Business Management, English B, ITGS
ESHAA N.: Geography
CANDICE P.: French A, Mathematical studies, Visual Arts
KIRA R.: Chemistry, History
ELISE S.: Economics, History, Mathematical studies

A-LEVELS EXAMINATION RESULTS – BEST IN SUBJECT
HANNAH B.: Art, French; Design Technology
JOSHUA G.: History, Economics
FELIX M.: French
KUSHAL M.: Design Technology
SHANKAREN M.: Business, AS French
KIMBERLEY R.: English
DARRIEN R.: Geography
HABIBA S.: Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics
JONATHAN T.: Physics, Further Mathematics

SPORTING EXCELLENCE AWARDS
YEAR 7
MALE: Samuel S.
FEMALE: Capucine P.

YEAR 8
MALE: Finn M.
FEMALE: Jill H.

YEAR 9
MALE: Lucas L.
FEMALE: Clémence P.

YEAR 10
MALE: Michael M.
FEMALE: Arissa D.

YEAR 11
MALE: Roméo P.
FEMALE: Aurélie T.

YEAR 12
MALE: Domenico S.
FEMALE: Kayla M.

YEAR 13
MALE: Hugo L.
FEMALE: Phillipa S.

JUNIOR OVERALL SPORTSMAN: Lucas L.
JUNIOR OVERALL SPORTSWOMAN: Michael M.
SENIOR OVERALL SPORTSMAN: Clemence P.
SENIOR OVERALL SPORTSWOMAN: Arissa D.
JUNIOR SPORTS PERSONALITY BOY: Kovishen P.
JUNIOR SPORTS PERSONALITY GIRL: Fleur A.
SENIOR SPORTS PERSONALITY BOY: Thomas E.
SENIOR SPORTS PERSONALITY GIRL: Katharina L.

OVERALL TOP 10: Jill H. & Rudra N.
LEADERSHIP CUP: Domenico S.
SERVICE AWARD: Katharina L.
CULTURAL AWARD: Adam S.
NORTHFIELDS CUP: Kayla M.
YVON EMILE AWARD: Dillon S.