staff2017

 

PRINCIPAL:  Mrs Phyllis Philogène

Vice Principal: Ms Kate Ingamells

 

Head of Senior School: Mrs Phyllis Philogene

Head of Middle School: Mrs Tamiyendi Rungasamy

Head of Prep School: Ms Kate Ingamells

Head of Math and IT faculty: Mr Geerish Ramgoolam

Head of English Faculty: Mrs Davina Uppiah-Leahy

Head of Humanities Faculty: Mr Asvin Bundhun

Head of Modern Language Faculty: Ms Christine Sullivan

Head of Sports and PE faculty: Mr Murray Botha

Head of Art & Design: James Govinden

Exam Coordinator/ IB Coordinator: Mrs Rosemary Abbott

A/AS Level Coordinator: Kirsty Daby

CAS coordinator: Mr Nishalsing Juddoo

School Nurse and Counsellor: Mrs Sheena Kishnasamy

 

LIST OF YEAR 5 & 6 SCHOOL TEACHERS:

Laura Nixon: Year 5 Teacher

Ashley Purhooa: Year 5 Teacher

Stephanie Lo Hun: Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Ashley Gooljar: Year 6 Teacher; Mathematics / Science

Tebogo Maneli: Year 6 Teacher

Elodie Ladouce: Year 6 Teaching Assistant

  

LIST OF HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS:

Rosemary Abbott: Spanish

Thierry Amery:  Art

Murray Botha: PE Teacher

Asvin Bundhun: Business Studies

Ruth Burtenshaw: History

Anishta Busawah: Maths

Navishka Canakiah: French

Steven Carpenter: Information Technology

Sanjeevi Cuneapen: Maths

Kirsty Daby: Science / Biology

Ludvila Duval: French

Chelyn Giddey: Geography / Science

James Govinden: Art

Kate Ingamells: Physical Education

Nishalsing Juddoo: Economics

Jatin Johaheer: Design Technology

Rajeshree Kallee: Maths

Sandrine Lalouette Marrier D’Unienville: French

Dawn Le Roux: Science

Guillaume Leoville: Physical Education

Nikki Malcomess: English

Laurie Manique: French

Gopaul Mardaymootoo: Maths / Physics – Head of Subject - Physics

Trishini Mathura: History / Geography / Theory of Knowledge

Mega Maunikum: Maths / Chemistry – Head of Subject - Chemistry

Maneka Mooruth: Maths

Alex Nixon: Head of Subject- Biology

Aavish Kumar Parayag: ICT / Computer Science

Lauren Ramasawmy: Physical Education

Phyllis Philogene: Maths

Arounen Poinen: Science / Physics / Mathematics

Tami Rungasami: English

Geerish Ramgoolam: Maths / Add Maths

Neha Ramjuttun: English

Sheena Ramyead: English

Claude Alain Relet: French

Vikash Shiboo: Chemistry

Christine Sullivan: French

Patricia Swaney: French

Davina Uppiah-Leahy: English

Kathleen Van Zyl Figueras: Geography

Charlotte Webster: English / Drama

Contact Us


Address:

Main Road, Labourdonnais Village, Mapou 31803, Mauritius 

   

  Email: 

General Enquiries: office@northfieldsinternational.school

 

Facebook: 

https://www.facebook.com/NIHSMauritius/ 

Admissions: admissions@northfieldsinternational.school

 

Telephone: 

+230 266 9448/9

Job Applications: careers@northfieldsinternational.school

 

Fax:

+230 266 9447 

Website: it.manager@northfieldsinternational.school
 

 

Go to top